Portrait of beautiful young businesswoman holding tablet in office

J-1 Waiver

Some individuals who have had a J-1 or J-2 visa are required to return to their home country for two- years before they are eligible to return to the United States in certain visa categories, or to obtain permanent resident status here. 

The two-year home-country requirement does not apply to everyone who has had a J-1 or J-2 visa, and waivers of the home-country requirement exist under certain circumstances.

J-1 Waivers for Foreign Physicians

Special options exist to waive the J-1 home-country residency requirement of foreign medical graduates who came to the U.S. in exchange visitor status for the purpose of pursuing graduate medical training or education. Contact our office for more information.

25805